Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)


PRIVACY POLICY


Pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”), TBUN NETWORK SDN BHD (“TBUN”) is
mindful and committed to the protection of your personal information and your privacy.
Collection of Personal Information
In order for us to provide you with our Product and/or Services and to operate in an efficient and
effective manner, we may need to collect relevant personal information from you either manually or
through our website. The personal information collected by us may be in the form of but is not limited
to name, identity card number, address, bank account details, telephone number, credit card details,
business details or any other information stipulated by the PDPA.
Purposes of Processing
TBUN processes your personal data only for specific and limited purposes.
You agree that all personal data collected and/or processed by TBUN may include but not be limited to
the following purposes:
1. To communicate with you;
2. To inform you of our products and services;
3. To respond to your queries;
4. To send you promotional material;
5. To process applications for and the provision of TBUN Membership
6. For marketing purposes and research purposes;
7. For all other purposes incidental and associated with any of the above.
Disclosure to Third Parties
TBUN may disclose your personal data to our affiliates or third parties that perform services on TBUN’s
behalf and in doing so we will comply with all applicable laws, regulations and industry standards.
Acceptance of The Policy
You are given notice that the Products and/or Services will only be made available to you upon your
accepting and expressly consenting to the terms of this Privacy Policy, where such express acceptance
and consent shall be evidenced by you clicking or checking or indicating accordingly on the relevant
consent portion of the registration forms or such other documents as may be furnished to you, as the
case may be.
By so indicating your acceptance of the term of this Privacy Policy, you shall be deemed to have
expressly consented to the processing of your personal data by TBUN or any of its authorized agents,
employees, partners and/or contractors for purposes as outlined.
You hereby agree and accept that by registering and/or continuing to use the Products and/or Services,
you authorize and consent to your personal data being processed by and where required, disclosed to
classes of third parties as identified by TBUN for the purposes of TBUN providing the Products and/or
Services to you. For the avoidance of doubt, you also hereby explicitly consent to TBUN processing any
sensitive personal data relevant such purposes.

Withdrawal of Consent
Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, you may at any time withdraw your consent to TBUN
processing any personal data of yours or to any part or portion of the same by sending to TBUN at the
address set out below a written notice of withdrawal and within the period prescribed under the PDPA.
TBUN shall take all necessary measures to give effect to your withdrawal of consent, to the extent that
such withdrawal does not conflict with any of TBUN‘s other legal obligations.
If you do not wish to have your personal data shared with any other party, or if you do not wish to be
solicited for products or services offered by TBUN or any other parties including third parties, kindly
inform us in writing at the communication information as given below.
You shall, upon written request, be granted access to all personal data held or stored or processed by
TBUN. To avoid confusion, “access” for the purposes of this provision shall mean notification of such
personal data of yours that is processed by or on behalf of TBUN and to have a copy of such personal
data communicated or conveyed to you in an intelligible form of TBUN’s choosing.
Correction of Personal Data
You may at any time make a written request to TBUN to correct any personal data of yours that is
inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out-of- date and TBUN shall, upon receipt of your written request
for correction(s), take all necessary measures to give effect to such correction(s).
Please direct any requests to withdraw consent or to request access and/or correction to any Personal
Data as follows:
Customer Service :   Admin Dept
Address                 :    No.66-2, Jln Tasik Utama 5, Medan Niaga Tasik Damai, 57100 Sg
Besi, Kuala Lumpur.
Telephone              :   03-9054 5439
Email                      :    tbunnetwork@gmail.com
 
By publishing this policy in this website, we shall deem our customers and/or clients have already been